[Soasiastudents] Bulletin 07.02.2012
South Asia Center
sascuw at uw.edu
Mon Jul 2 13:37:09 PDT 2012
South Asia Center Bulletin
Published by the South Asia National Resource Center, Henry M. Jackson School of International Studies, University of Washington
Upcoming Events:
a.. Words on Water: Indian Writers in Conversation
Wednesday, July 11, 6:30-9 pm, Thursday, July 12, 6:30-9 pm
In the Bulletin:
Events
Academic Opportunities
Employment Opportunities and more.
Links:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/UWSouthAsia
Fall Courses: www.jsis.washington.edu/soasia/courses.shtml
Newletter: www.jsis.washington/edu/soasia/news/index.shtml
All Events
July 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Words on Water: Indian Writers in Conversation
Wednesday, July 11, 6:30-9 pm
Thursday, July 12, 6:30-9 pm
Gardner Center for Asian Art and Ideas
Seattle Asian Art Museum in Volunteer Park
Stimson Auditorium
Tickets: $ 7 members, $ 12 nonmembers.
Following last summer's Words on Water event and its memorable conversations between writers, Gardner Center for Asian Art and Ideas once again partners with the Elliott Bay Book Company and Teamwork Productions ofDelhi, India. Each evening, writers from India engage in dialogue with local writers of Indian origin. Tickets include a chai break with light refreshments.
Wednesday program:
M.J. Akbar is a leading journalist, and Editorial Director of India Today. His many books include the newly published Tinderbox: The Past and Future of Pakistan; and his previous titles, India: The Siege Within; Nehru: The Making of India; and Blood Brothers. He shares his views on the subcontinent and his life as a journalist, appearing with journalist Shiraz Sidhva.
A panel discussion with M.J. Akbar, Urvashi Butalia, and Nayanjot Lahiri follows, after the break.
Thursday program:
Nayanjot Lahiri, Professor of History at the University of Delhi, is author of The Decline and Fall of the Indus Civilization and Finding Forgotten Cities. Joining her for conversation is Vikram Prakash, Professor of Architecture at the University of Washington.
Urvashi Butalia is a writer and co-founder of India's first feminist publishing house, Kali for Women. Author of the award winning oral history The Other Side of Silence: Voices from the Partition of India, she discusses India's Partition and more with Sonora Jha, Associate Professor in the Dept of Communication at Seattle University.
Advance ticket purchase is encouraged. Tickets on sale from the SAM box office: (206) 654-3121 or to purchase online, visit tickets.seattleartmuseum.org/public.
Gardner Center for Asian Art and Ideas:
www.seattleartmuseum.org/gardnercenter
206.442.8480 gardnercenter at seattleartmuseum.org
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bring a Picnic, Sing a Song! Bollywood Outdoors Film Series
Fridays, July 20, 27, and August 3, 8:45 pm
Gardner Center for Asian Art and Ideas
In partnership with Tasveer
Seattle Asian Art Museum in Volunteer Park
Outdoors at the Volunteer Park Amphitheater (in case of rain, SAAM Auditorium)
Free admission. Hindi films are shown with English subtitles.
Come at 8:45pm to enjoy sunset with some music and Bollywood dance, until it's dark enough to start the film at about 9:30pm.
July 20 Shatranj Ke Khilari (The Chess Players). Directed by Satyajit Ray, 1977, 129 mins. This comic-yet-tragic historical drama features two men lost in chess games, as the British make moves to annex the kingdom of Awadh.
July 27 Band Baaja Baaraat (Wedding Planners). Directed by Maneesh Sharma, 2010, 139 mins. When ambitious Shruti and goof-off Bittoo become business partners as wedding planners, all is song and dance until some feelings intrude.
August 3, Delhi Belly. Directed by Abhinay Deo and Akshat Verma, 2011, 103 mins.
Mis-delivery of a gangster's package means big trouble for three guys sharing an apartment, in this comedy thriller full of raunchy humor.
Films are subject to change. Check seattleartmuseum.org for final details.
Gardner Center for Asian Art and Ideas:
www.seattleartmuseum.org/gardnercenter
206.442.8480 gardnercenter at seattleartmuseum.org
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Courses
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a list of Fall 2012 courses click here.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Academic Opportunities
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2013 AAS Annual Conference-Call for Papers
The Association for Asian Studies (AAS) is pleased to invite colleagues to submit proposals for the 2013 Annual Conference.
The Annual Conference will be held at the Manchester Grand Hyatt in San Diego, California, March 21-24, 2013
All proposals should be sent electronically through the AAS website. Please make sure to review all instructions and guidelines carefully before submitting your proposals, including information regarding the new proposal submission system.
To access the Call for Papers go to http://www.asian-studies.org/Conference/index.htm
The deadline for proposal submissions is Thursday, August 2, 2012.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AIBS Fellowship applications being accepted
AIBS is now accepting applications for Pre-Dissertation, Junior, and Senior Fellowships. The application deadline is September 15, 2012.
For more information and the application visit http://www.aibs.net/?q=node/45
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Peaceful Families Taskforce is seeking interested volunteers for our upcoming community research project!
Project Title: "The Role of Masjids in Building Peaceful Communities"
Volunteer to interview community members and leaders, gather information to inform future mobilizing work in the Muslim community, and contribute to building a deeper understanding among Muslim groups, advocates, educators, and researchers of how peaceful Muslim families take shape in America.
Contact: pft-research at chayaseattle.org
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Employment Opportunities
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Temporary Urdu Teaching Position at Academia Language School in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Teach a 6-week Urdu course to two clients.
The instructor should ideally be a native speaker of Urdu, should have
experience teaching a foreign language to adults, and should have U.S.
citizenship, a green card, or some other form of authorization to work in
the United States.
Please contact Larry Rhodes at lrhodes at academiaschool.com for more details.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UW-Tacoma Global Honors Program has an outstanding opportunity for a Program Administrator who is excited and knowledgeable about global issues and about working with highly motivated, academically excellent students. This position works under the direct supervision of the Director and serves as the administrative manager and academic recruiter and adviser for the Program.
General duties:
Develop and manage admissions and recruitment processes.
Plan and oversee all Program events in consultation with the Director.
Maintain program, faculty and student records.
Coordinate publications including information brochures, application and orientation materials, newsletter, research journal, and the Global Honors website.
Supervise Student Assistants and Communications Interns as necessary.
Manage program budget..
Assist Director in Program development.
For more information visit: http://uwhires.admin.washington.edu/eng/candidates/default.cfm?szCategory=jobprofile&szOrderID=85478
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Associate Director, South Asia Language and Area Center & The Committee on Southern Asian Studies, University of Chicago SUMMARY OF DUTIES: Manages the day-to-day activities of the Center. Supervises the staff, coordinates the workflow, and ensures efficient operation of the Center. Assists in setting Center goals and planning educational programs and initiatives. Works with the Director and working committees to evaluate programs and/or research proposals and identifies and implements new Center priorities. Develops, coordinates, and supervises events and programs, including seminars, conferences, workshops, public lectures, visiting scholars programs, and outreach activities. Manages the Center's budget and exercises financial oversight on all endowed funds and grants from private foundations and individual donors. May assist with fundraising efforts. Seeks other new funding opportunities. Writes grant proposals in collaboration with the Center's director. May develop short and long term programmatic and administrative goals. Writes and edits communication materials. May conduct research in accordance with scholarly interests. Serves as a liaison with other Centers on campus and with related professional associations and community groups. Typically manages Center facilities. Recruits and supervises student volunteers as necessary. EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION: Bachelor's degree required. Strong academic background and demonstrated interest in South Asia preferred. Master's degree preferred. One year of experience working with grants initiatives required. Supervisory experience required. One year of experience working with finances or budgets required. Three or more years of experience in a position of comparable responsibility and initiative preferred. Experience working in an institution of higher education and/or working with students and faculty preferred. For more details please go to: https://jobopportunities.uchicago.edu/applicants/jsp/shared/position/JobDetails_css.jsp
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Department of Asian Studies at the University of Texas at Austin invites applications for a tenured, open-rank faculty position in Sanskrit language and literature anticipated to start in Fall 2013.
Applicants should hold a Ph.D. in a relevant field with demonstrable doctoral-level training in the language, and with disciplinary training in religious studies or cultural history. Experience teaching Sanskrit at the advanced level is required. Research competence in a second South Asian language (preferably classical Tamil or Malayalam) or in a classical language of East Asia (preferably Chinese or Tibetan) is desired, but not required. Successful applicant must have a strong interest in both undergraduate and graduate teaching, a superior record of research and service, and an exemplary teaching record at the university level. Duties include teaching at all levels of our curriculum, directing dissertations, M.A. reports, and honors theses, publishing actively, and offering service to the Department, the College of Liberal Arts, and the University. Salary is competitive and dependent upon qualifications and experience.
Applicant Instructions:
Interested persons should submit a letter of interest, detailed curriculum vitae including academic and professional experience, and the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of three or more
references to: Sanskrit Search Committee Chair, Department of Asian Studies, The University of Texas at Austin, 120 Inner Campus Drive, Stop G9300, Austin, Texas 78712-1251. Review of applications will
begin September 1st, 2012, and will continue until the position is filled.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Centre for Indian Studies in Africa/Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs, Government of India Project on Indian Capital, Labor Migration and Global Responsibility in Africa
The following four year contract positions are available and could be renewable depending on funding:
· Associate Professor
· Lecturer/Researcher
Further opportunities:
· Two PhD fellowships worth R 140000 each tenable for three years with a possibility of extension by one year
· Two Masters by dissertation worth R 100000 each tenable for one year
FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT: dilip.menon at wits.ac.za
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Georgia Gwinnett College, School of Liberal Arts
Institution Type: College / University
Location: Georgia, United States
Position: Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Full Professor
In anticipation of increases in enrollment for the 2012-2013 academic year, Georgia Gwinnett College (GGC) invites applicants for faculty positions in History (Indian Subcontinent) starting August 1, 2012.
The successful candidates will be expected to teach the world history and/or US history survey courses as well as courses within their specialties. Applicants should .MORE.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
University of Maryland Baltimore County
DIRECTOR, INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
UMBC, a medium-sized public research university in Maryland serving approximately 10,000 undergraduate and 3,000 graduate students, invites applications for the position of Director of Interdisciplinary Studies. UMBC has a rich culture of interdisciplinary programs and departments as well as an abiding commitment to undergraduate research. The primary purpose of the Interdisciplinary Studies Program is to enable students to design individualized majors leading to Bachelor of Arts or Bachelor of Science degrees. With over 150 majors, the Program attracts creative and talented students who combine a range of courses, internships and a capstone research project to create an interdisciplinary academic major. The Director manages daily operations (budget, curriculum); coordinates developmental advising; recruits students, faculty, and staff; and fosters external relationships on and off campus. The Director will have an opportunity to build a national model for individualized and interdisciplinary undergraduate education.
Please email submissions to susan.lavezza at umbc.edu and include "Chair, Interdisciplinary Studies Director Search Committee" in the subject heading. The position will remain open until filled; however, for best consideration, applications should be submitted by August 15, 2012. The appointment is expected to start on or about January 1, 2013.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mailman2.u.washington.edu/pipermail/soasiastudents/attachments/20120702/ae429269/attachment-0001.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 6418 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://mailman2.u.washington.edu/pipermail/soasiastudents/attachments/20120702/ae429269/attachment-0003.jpeg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2785 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://mailman2.u.washington.edu/pipermail/soasiastudents/attachments/20120702/ae429269/attachment-0004.jpeg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 4298 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://mailman2.u.washington.edu/pipermail/soasiastudents/attachments/20120702/ae429269/attachment-0005.jpeg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 5114 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://mailman2.u.washington.edu/pipermail/soasiastudents/attachments/20120702/ae429269/attachment-0001.jfif
More information about the Soasiastudents
mailing list